What to think about when applying for a Visa to study in New Zealand

If you intend on Studying in NZ for a period not exceeding three months then you needn’t apply for a student Visa however if you are studying for a period longer than that and are not a NZ citizen or Permanent Resident you will need to apply for a student visa.  This email hopes to give you some indication of the types of things you need to think about during this process and some tips for how to make it easier.

You should organise insurance for the time that you are staying here as you will not be covered by publicly funded health care system.  Depending on how long you intend to be in NZ you may need to supply a medical examination report showing that you are keeping good health.

All documents you supply will need to be in English or translated into English so you may need to think about who can do that for you (although I assume if you are reading this you should have no problem with this!).  If documents are being translated they will need to be done by a professional translator, their stamp will be required.  Family members or friends who may be able to translate will not be permitted to take on this role on your behalf.  Official documents will need to be supplied alongside the translation.


  • 2 passport sized photos will be required (35*45mm approx)
  • Must be less than 6 months old
  • Must be in full colour

Your passport will need to be valid for a period of at least 3 months longer than you intend to study in New Zealand.

You will need to show that you have been accepted to study by an institution in NZ (Howick College can help you with this step as it has done it many times before and is a very well respected place of learning in NZ).

You will need to provide evidence that you have at least $10,000NZD for your living expenses for every year that you intend on studying in NZ.

These are the most time consuming things you will need to organise so hopefully this email will give you some extra time to organise yourself.

This entry was posted in Visas. Bookmark the permalink. Follow any comments here with the RSS feed for this post. Post a comment or leave a trackback: Trackback URL.

There are no comments yet, add one below.

Leave a Comment